Leveling the Playing Field
[…] “The delay is the punishment” is an appropriate description of the consequences of the Bankruptcy Court’s ruling, as the Bankruptcy Court merely postponed the inevitable clash to the very end of the case, and additional rancor and disputes continue to this day notwithstanding the Court’s confirmation of a creditor proffered plan of reorganization.

  1. SECTION 1104 – APPOINTMENT OF A TRUSTEE OR EXAMINER

Bankruptcy Code Section 1104(a) provides:

(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee

(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or

(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor.

11 U.S.C. §1104(a) (emphasis added).

The debtor under Bankruptcy Code Section 1107 is a fiduciary responsible for operating its business, investigating and seeking the return of potential causes of action and proposing and confirming a plan of reorganization or liquidation.4 Creditors and other parties in interest, including the Office of the U.S. Trustee, serve as counter-weight to ensure the debtor is properly exercising its fiduciary duties and providing fair and equitable treatment under the Bankruptcy Code.

However, where a debtor’s creditors suspect fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, gross mismanagement or similar cause, (1) Section 1104(a)(1) permits them to seek the appointment of a Chapter 11 Trustee to replace management, investigate certain causes of action, seek to propose a plan, or (2) Section 1104(a)(2) permits the appointment of a Chapter 11 Trustee if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity securities holders, and any other interests.